social_facebook_box_blue social_twitter_box_blue

                    Email the Manx Loaghtan Sheep Breeders' group

Follow us on Facebook

or Twitter

8th September 2017 - Melton Mowbray Show

SHOW BREED CHAMPION

 

Cathy Cassie's Ram L18990 Rosanvoe Superman

 

SHOW RESERVE CHAMPION

 

Judith Hawkhead's Ewe L19007 Glebethorn Lena

 

melton 2017 champions

Judge Joanna Hobson with Cathy Cassie and Judith Hawkshead with the Show Breed Champion and Reserve Champion.

Full Results:

 

Ram Class

ist L18990 Rosanvoe Superman

2nd L19099 School House Radley

3rd L19106 Lewislox Edwin

Best Four Horned Ram L18990 Rosanvoe Superman

 

Ewe Class

1st L19007 Glebethorn Lena

2nd L18326 Lewislox Fairy

3rd L19108 Woodbine ewe

BestFour Horned Ewe not presented

 

Ram Lamb Class

1st L19114 Woodbine ram

2nd L19064 Saepes Owen

3rd L19080 Sunbeck Reece

John Latimer Trophy L19114 Woodbine ram

 

Ewe Lamb Class

1st L19111 Woodbine ewe

2nd L19105 Lewislox Winnie

3rd L19023 Abercarron Clarice

 

Wool on the Hoof Class

Maybeck Trophy L19007 Glebethorn Lena

 

 

melton 2017

30th September 2017 - Annual Breed Show at the Gransden and District Agricultural Show, Cambridgeshire

 

lick to insert body text here ...

SHOW BREED CHAMPION 

 

Jason Whybrow's Veteran Ewe

 

SHOW RESERVE CHAMPION

 

Jason Whybrow's Four Horned Ram Lamb

Full Results:

 

Senior Ram

1st L Rollaston

2nd R Wood

3rd J Whybrow

 

Shearling Ram

1st L Rollaston

2nd R Wood

3rd L Rollaston

 

Ram Lamb

1st J Whybrow

2nd J Whybrow

3rd L Rollaston

 

Senior Ewe

1st J Whybrow

2nd L Rollaston

3rd L Rollaston

 

Shearling Ewe

1st J Whybrow

2nd L Rollaston

3rd L Rollaston

 

Ewe Lamb

1st J Whybrow

2nd J Whybrow

3rd L Rollason

 

Veteran Ewe

1st J Whybrow

2nd R Wood

 

Trophy Winners:

 

Steriopulos Manx Slate Trophy for Show Champion  

J Whybrow's Veteran Ewe

Singleton Cup for Show Champion

J Whybrow's Veteran Ewe

 

Cassie Cup for Show Reserve Champion

J Whybrow's 4 horned Ram Lamb

 

Webbs Green Trophy for Best Ram

L Rollason's Senior Ram

 

Rosanvoe Crystal Bowl for Best Ewe

J Whybrow's Veteran Ewe

 

Sheila Holme’s Cuff Links for Most Primitive Sheep

R Wood's Veteran Ewe

 

Rosanvoe Shield for Best Group of Three

J Whybrow

 

Alastair Dymond Cup for the most Genetically Diverse Group of 3-5 animals

J Whybrow

Group of 3 - Ram, Ewe and Lamb

1st J Whybrow

2nd L Rollaston

Wool on the Hoof

1st R Wood

2nd L Rollaston

3rd J Whybrow

 

Most Primitive Sheep

1st R Wood

2nd L Rollaston

3rd J Whybrow

 

Pen showing widest diversity

1st J Whybrow

2nd L Rollaston

 

Champion and Res Ann Show 17